How it works
An estimated 1RM that knows how hard you pushed
Standard one-rep-max formulas assume every set went to failure at a normal speed. Iron Diary corrects for effort and tempo first, so the same weight × reps reads as strong as it really was.
The formula
A plain formula like Epley turns weight × reps straight into a 1RM.
Iron Diary normalizes the set first — to what it would have been
at failure (RPE 10) and at a normal
tempo (1010) — then applies Epley:
1. Effort → reps to failure
rrpe = reps + (10 − RPE)
2. Tempo → weighted slowness, in seconds beyond 1010
S = 1.0 · max(0, eccentric − 1)
+ 1.5 · bottom pause
+ 2.0 · max(0, concentric − 1)
+ 0.5 · top pause
3. Slowness → extra reps (saturating)
bonus = 0.51 · (1 − e−S / 2)
4. Reps at RPE 10 and tempo 1010
requiv = rrpe · (1 + bonus)
5. Epley
e1RM = weight · (1 + requiv / 30)
Tempo is the standard four digits —
[eccentric][bottom pause][concentric][top pause] in
seconds, with X for an explosive concentric. So
31X0 is a 3-second lower, a 1-second pause at the bottom,
an explosive press, and no pause at the top.
Nothing changes for a plain set. At RPE 10 and
tempo 1010, both corrections are zero and the result is
exactly Epley — the same math behind the app’s rep-max PR
badges, so the chart and the badges never disagree.
The constants
| Constant | Value | What it does |
|---|---|---|
| Reps in reserve | 10 − RPE | Reps you had left, from the RPE scale |
| Concentric weight | 2.0 | Cost of each extra second lifting |
| Bottom-pause weight | 1.5 | Cost of each second paused in the stretch |
| Eccentric weight | 1.0 | Cost of each extra second lowering (the anchor) |
| Top-pause weight | 0.5 | Cost of each second paused at lockout |
| Tempo ceiling | 0.51 | Most extra reps tempo can add: +51% |
| Saturation rate | 2 | How quickly the tempo effect levels off |
Effort: reps you had left
Every rep-max formula is really a reps-to-failure curve. Feed it a set you stopped short of failure and it under-reads you. On the resistance-training RPE scale, reps in reserve = 10 − RPE, so a set of 225 × 5 at RPE 8 had two reps left: it was a 7-rep-max effort at 225. Iron Diary adds those reps back before estimating.
| Logged | Reps left | Reps to failure | Estimated 1RM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 225 × 5 @ RPE 10 | 0 | 5 | 263 lb |
| 225 × 5 @ RPE 8 | 2 | 7 | 278 lb |
| 225 × 5 @ RPE 6 | 4 | 9 | 293 lb |
A plain formula scores all three as 263 lb.
Tempo: how you moved the weight
A slow negative, a dead-stop pause, or a deliberately slow lift all cut the load and reps you can manage, so a tempo set understates your normal-tempo strength. How much depends on the phase:
- Concentric (2.0) — the phase where you fail. Slowing the lift itself is the most rep-costly thing you can do.
- Bottom pause (1.5) — a stop in the stretched position kills the rebound and forces you to restart from the worst leverage.
- Eccentric (1.0) — the anchor, and the one phase with a direct 1RM measurement (Wilk et al., 2020). A slow negative pre-fatigues you and removes the bounce.
- Top pause (0.5) — usually near lockout, where you can rest; the cheapest.
The effect levels off. Doubling how slow a set is doesn’t double the effect — you’re already fatigue-limited — so the tempo bonus follows a saturating curve capped at +51% reps rather than a straight line. Wilk’s data shows the same plateau: going from an 8-second to a 10-second eccentric barely moved the 1RM.
Effort first, then tempo. The reps you had in reserve are tempo-adjusted too, because your full capacity at that load and tempo — reps done plus reps left — is what maps to normal-tempo reps.
Worked examples
Each row shows both steps: add the reps in reserve (@ RPE 10), then the tempo reps (@ RPE 10 and 1010), then Epley.
| Set | RPE | @ RPE 10 | Tempo | @ RPE 10 + 1010 | Est. 1RM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 × 3 | 10 | 315 × 3.0 | 1010 | 315 × 3.0 | 347 |
| 225 × 5 | 8 | 225 × 7.0 | 1010 | 225 × 7.0 | 278 |
| 225 × 5 | 8 | 225 × 7.0 | 40X0 | 225 × 9.8 | 298 |
| 315 × 3 | 9 | 315 × 4.0 | 30X0 | 315 × 5.3 | 371 |
| 185 × 5 | 8 | 185 × 7.0 | 3120 | 185 × 10.3 | 249 |
| 275 × 3 | 9 | 275 × 4.0 | 22X0 | 275 × 5.8 | 328 |
| 135 × 12 | 10 | 135 × 12.0 | 40X0 | 135 × 16.8 | 210 |
| 245 × 5 | 9 | 245 × 6.0 | 0010 | 245 × 6.0 | 294 |
| 135 × 10 | 6 | 135 × 14.0 | 1010 | 135 × 14.0 | 198 |
| 95 × 8 | 7 | 95 × 11.0 | 3130 | 95 × 16.5 | 147 |
Research basis
The structure comes from published work. The exact size of the tempo effect for everyday training is calibrated from experience — see the note below the list.
- Epley formula — Epley, B. (1985). Poundage Chart. Boyd Epley Workout, Lincoln, NE.
- RPE → reps in reserve — Zourdos, M. C., et al. (2016). Novel resistance training–specific rating of perceived exertion scale measuring repetitions in reserve. J Strength Cond Res, 30(1), 267–275.
- Tempo → 1RM — Wilk, M., et al. (2020). The effects of movement tempo on the one-repetition maximum bench press results. Journal of Human Kinetics. 1RM fell about 5.8% at a 5-second eccentric, 11.4% at 8 s, and 12.4% at 10 s versus ~2 s — the eccentric anchor, and the evidence the effect plateaus.
- Tempo → max reps — LaChance, P. F., & Hortobagyi, T. (1994). Influence of cadence on muscular performance during push-up and pull-up exercise. J Strength Cond Res, 8(2), 76–79.
- Concentric speed → reps — Sakamoto, A., & Sinclair, P. J. (2006). Effect of movement velocity on the relationship between training load and the number of repetitions of bench press. J Strength Cond Res, 20(3), 523–527.
- Reps ↔ %1RM — Nuzzo, J. L., et al. (2024). Maximal number of repetitions at percentages of the one repetition maximum. Sports Medicine.
How the tempo numbers were chosen. The eccentric
weight is anchored to Wilk’s measurements. The other phase
weights follow the physiological ordering the research supports, but
their exact sizes are estimates. The ceiling (0.51) and saturation
rate (2) were fitted to two anchors from an experienced lifter — a
40X0 set worth about +40% reps, a 3130 set
about +50% — deliberately milder than extrapolating studies that use
8–10 second eccentrics.
Limitations
- RPE is the exercise’s target, not measured per set. Iron Diary records target RPE per exercise, and it applies to every working set that day. If you routinely over- or under-shoot your target, estimates skew with you. No RPE logged means RPE 10 — no inflation.
- Phase weights beyond the eccentric are reasoned, not individually measured.
- The tempo research is bench-press-specific; one tempo model is applied to every exercise as a first approximation.
- Bounced reps (a
0eccentric) aren’t penalized, so they’re slightly over-credited. - Epley loses accuracy at very high reps — true of any rep-max formula.
Warm-up sets are left out, and the chart plots one point per workout: the best estimate across that session’s working sets.